new pc connection probelms

Moderators: Nighthawk4, Dungeon Masters

Post Reply
User avatar
sinn
Elder Sage
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: CA, USA (GMT - 8 hours)
Contact:

new pc connection probelms

Post by sinn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 5:06 am

well hello to you all from my new laptop!

once small problem though... :(

I cant seem to connect to any servers with nwn, i installed everything, when I try to connect to the servers they all show that they are not not online (gray) i tried direct connect, that did not work either :(

I installed nwn plat. since my first set of cds are screwed, sort of scratch my shadows cd pretty bad..

any ways I am running xp and I am thinking it is a fire wall thing or something.. any help would be grand!

thanks

User avatar
Sathsarrion
Sage
Posts: 2658
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:56 pm
Timezone: GMT+10
Location: Sydney

Post by Sathsarrion » Sun Aug 21, 2005 5:38 am

yep, A firewall would do that. somewhere there should be a list of programs that the firewall will allow net access. Make sure NWN is on that list. I havnt used the windows firewall, so I wouldnt know where to look for it.

User avatar
sinn
Elder Sage
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: CA, USA (GMT - 8 hours)
Contact:

Post by sinn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 5:44 am

Sathsarrion wrote:yep, A firewall would do that. somewhere there should be a list of programs that the firewall will allow net access. Make sure NWN is on that list. I havnt used the windows firewall, so I wouldnt know where to look for it.
my thoughts are the same, though I dont know where to look for the list :)

User avatar
PlasmaJohn
Team Member; Retired with Honors; Has a Tom Selleck Stache
Posts: 8847
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 10:37 pm
Timezone: US/Eastern
Location: Tyria
Contact:

Post by PlasmaJohn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 5:51 am

If you're seeing the list of servers, it's not a firewall issue. Sounds more like you've updated to 1.66. We're still at 1.65 but we plan to migrate soon. (where soon is measured in days)
Calvin: This is so cool!
Hobbes: This is so stupid.

User avatar
sinn
Elder Sage
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: CA, USA (GMT - 8 hours)
Contact:

Post by sinn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 5:55 am

well I turned off the windows firewall (control panel)

but it still asks me if I want to update to 1.66 so i dont think that is it....hmmm, got a couple ideas...

edit

I just bothered to notice that my Plat. edition is 1.63, wonder if I can update to 1.65 with out going 1.66... if I click update will it go all the way to 1.66?

User avatar
Sathsarrion
Sage
Posts: 2658
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 5:56 pm
Timezone: GMT+10
Location: Sydney

Post by Sathsarrion » Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:01 am

bensinn wrote:I just bothered to notice that my Plat. edition is 1.63, wonder if I can update to 1.65 with out going 1.66... if I click update will it go all the way to 1.66?
theres your problem then, to get to 1.65, update to 1.66, then use the rollback patch. Or just wait a few days for Avlis to hit 1.66.

User avatar
sinn
Elder Sage
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: CA, USA (GMT - 8 hours)
Contact:

Post by sinn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:02 am

Sathsarrion wrote:
bensinn wrote:I just bothered to notice that my Plat. edition is 1.63, wonder if I can update to 1.65 with out going 1.66... if I click update will it go all the way to 1.66?
theres your problem then, to get to 1.65, update to 1.66, then use the rollback patch. Or just wait a few days for Avlis to hit 1.66.
ahh a roll back patch..where whould one fine that?

bolo
Team Member; Retired with Honors
Posts: 3223
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2001 5:11 am
Timezone: est -5 gmt
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana gmt -5

Post by bolo » Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:14 am


User avatar
sinn
Elder Sage
Posts: 4136
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: CA, USA (GMT - 8 hours)
Contact:

Post by sinn » Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:28 am

thanks! just found it :)


part on peeps! (hope they dont goto 1.66 before tommarrow:) )

Post Reply